Secretary of State Announces Medical License Suspension
[…] These Boards are best equipped to assess the circumstances of each case and the level of harm caused to the patient. We can rely on the current system of professional regulation to address these circumstances, and for more egregious behavior or for offenses against children or vulnerable adults, the criminal code already provides adequate protection.

For these reasons, I veto House Bill 130 and return it to the House of Representatives without my signature.

Sincerely,

Jack A. Markell

Governor

###

  • [1] See 11 Del. C. § 761(j)(4) (In the criminal sex offense statute, “without consent” includes: “[w]here the defendant is a health professional, as defined herein, or a minister, priest, rabbi or other member of a religious organization engaged in pastoral counseling, the commission of acts of sexual contact, sexual penetration or sexual intercourse by such person shall be deemed to be without consent of the victim where such acts are committed under the guise of providing professional diagnosis, counseling or treatment and where at the times of such acts the victim reasonably believed the acts were for medically or professionally appropriate diagnosis, counseling or treatment, such that resistance by the victim could not reasonably have been manifested. …”).
  • [2]See generally 11 Del. C. §§1100-1112 (crimes against children and vulnerable adults; enhanced penalties); see also, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 761(k) (a minor child is deemed unable to consent to a sexual act with a person more than four years older than the child); 11 Del. C. § 1105(b)(enhanced penalties for crimes committed against vulnerable adults).
  • [3] See 11 Del. C. § 761(j)(3) (“without consent” includes when “the defendant knew that the victim suffered from a cognitive disability, mental illness or mental defect which rendered the victim incapable of appraising the nature of the sexual conduct or incapable of consenting”).
  • [4] See 11 Del. C. § 761(j)(5) (“without consent” includes when “the defendant had substantially impaired the victim’s power to appraise or control the victim’s own conduct by administering or employing without the other person’s knowledge or against the other person’s will, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance”).  See also 11 Del. C. § 761(j)(2) (“without consent” includes when “[t]he defendant knew that the victim was unconscious, asleep or otherwise unaware that a sexual act was being performed”).
  • [5] See 11 Del. C. § 4121(d)(2) (a person convicted of  unlawful sexual contact in the second degree is designated as a Tier II sex offender); 11 Del. C. § 4121(e)(1)(b) (a Tier II sex offender must register for 25 years following release or sentence).
  • [6] See, e.g., 24 Del.