Read the latest news on coronavirus in Delaware. More Info

Delaware News


20 Delaware Teachers Named Local Teachers of the Year

Department of Education | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, June 30, 2021


Local teachers of the year

Twenty Delaware teachers have been nominated to be named Delaware’s 2022 State Teacher of the Year.

Selected from among the almost 10,000 public school teachers in the state, the candidates were nominated by their districts or the Delaware Charter School Network because of their ability to inspire students with a love of learning, demonstration of professional traits and devotion to teaching. Already leaders among the colleagues in their buildings, each now has assumed a role representing educators in their districts or the charter network. In October, one will take over the state title from 2021 Delaware Teacher of the Year Kimberly Stock, an English language arts and English learner teacher from the Red Clay Consolidated School District.

The 2022 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

  • Appoquinimink: Amanda Binkley of Odessa High (engineering and computer science)
  • Brandywine: Jahsha Tabron of Brandywine High (special education)
  • Caesar Rodney: Karine Scott of Simpson Elementary (physical education)
  • Cape Henlopen: Maura Johnson of Shields Elementary (third grade)
  • Capital: Morgan Jewell of Hartly Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Charter Network: Diana Magaña of Las Américas ASPIRA Academy (third grade Spanish immersion)
  • Christina: Carla Probst of Downes Elementary (fourth grade)
  • Colonial: Robert Poore of Southern Elementary (physical education)
  • Delmar: Sonja Warner of Delmar High (mathematics)
  • Indian River: Haley Mears of East Millsboro Elementary (special education)
  • Lake Forest: Clarence ‘Clay’ F. Beauchamp II of Lake Forest South Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Laurel: Jessica Pajda of Laurel High (social studies)
  • Milford:  Sarah Simon of Morris Early Childhood Center (kindergarten)
  • New Castle County Vo-Tech: Dustin Craighton of St. Georges Technical High (science)
  • POLYTECH: Debra Castille-Hall of POLYTECH High (English)
  • Red Clay Consolidated: Matthew Marion of Linden Hill Elementary (music)
  • Seaford: Melissa Pinkerton of Seaford High (English)
  • Smyrna: Lauren Mohamed of Sunnyside Elementary (music)
  • Sussex Tech: Stephanie Pegelow of Sussex Technical High (English)
  • Woodbridge: Kira Wagar of Woodbridge High (English)

 

Media contact: Alison May, alison.may@doe.k12.de.us, 302-735-4006

image_printPrint

Related Topics:  , , , , ,


Graphic that represents delaware news on a mobile phone

Keep up to date by receiving a daily digest email, around noon, of current news release posts from state agencies on news.delaware.gov.

Here you can subscribe to future news updates.

20 Delaware Teachers Named Local Teachers of the Year

Department of Education | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, June 30, 2021


Local teachers of the year

Twenty Delaware teachers have been nominated to be named Delaware’s 2022 State Teacher of the Year.

Selected from among the almost 10,000 public school teachers in the state, the candidates were nominated by their districts or the Delaware Charter School Network because of their ability to inspire students with a love of learning, demonstration of professional traits and devotion to teaching. Already leaders among the colleagues in their buildings, each now has assumed a role representing educators in their districts or the charter network. In October, one will take over the state title from 2021 Delaware Teacher of the Year Kimberly Stock, an English language arts and English learner teacher from the Red Clay Consolidated School District.

The 2022 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

  • Appoquinimink: Amanda Binkley of Odessa High (engineering and computer science)
  • Brandywine: Jahsha Tabron of Brandywine High (special education)
  • Caesar Rodney: Karine Scott of Simpson Elementary (physical education)
  • Cape Henlopen: Maura Johnson of Shields Elementary (third grade)
  • Capital: Morgan Jewell of Hartly Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Charter Network: Diana Magaña of Las Américas ASPIRA Academy (third grade Spanish immersion)
  • Christina: Carla Probst of Downes Elementary (fourth grade)
  • Colonial: Robert Poore of Southern Elementary (physical education)
  • Delmar: Sonja Warner of Delmar High (mathematics)
  • Indian River: Haley Mears of East Millsboro Elementary (special education)
  • Lake Forest: Clarence ‘Clay’ F. Beauchamp II of Lake Forest South Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Laurel: Jessica Pajda of Laurel High (social studies)
  • Milford:  Sarah Simon of Morris Early Childhood Center (kindergarten)
  • New Castle County Vo-Tech: Dustin Craighton of St. Georges Technical High (science)
  • POLYTECH: Debra Castille-Hall of POLYTECH High (English)
  • Red Clay Consolidated: Matthew Marion of Linden Hill Elementary (music)
  • Seaford: Melissa Pinkerton of Seaford High (English)
  • Smyrna: Lauren Mohamed of Sunnyside Elementary (music)
  • Sussex Tech: Stephanie Pegelow of Sussex Technical High (English)
  • Woodbridge: Kira Wagar of Woodbridge High (English)

 

Media contact: Alison May, alison.may@doe.k12.de.us, 302-735-4006

image_printPrint

Related Topics:  , , , , ,


Graphic that represents delaware news on a mobile phone

Keep up to date by receiving a daily digest email, around noon, of current news release posts from state agencies on news.delaware.gov.

Here you can subscribe to future news updates.