Delaware.gov logo

Delaware News


Delaware Forest Service announces Arbor Day School Poster Contest winners

Department of Agriculture | Forest Service | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, April 24, 2013



Contact: Ashley Peebles, (302) 698-4551
Email: ashley.peebles@delaware.gov

The Delaware Forest Service has announced the winners of its annual Arbor Day School Poster Contest, which featured the theme “Trees are terrific – in all shapes and sizes!” This year, approximately 3,600 students participated in the competition.

This year’s statewide winner is Stephen Venable of Milford’s Honor Academy, who will be recognized along with winners from each county by Governor Jack A. Markell at the Delaware Arbor Day Ceremony on Tuesday, May 7 at 11 a.m., Blackbird State Forest Education Center, 2 Cedar Brae Lane, Townsend, DE 19734. To view a complete gallery of the winners, visit the following web link: http://dda.delaware.gov/forestry/arborpost13.shtml

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Venable, a 4th-grader at Milford’s Honor Academy, is the statewide winner of the Delaware Forest Service’s annual Arbor Day School Poster Contest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Castle County Winners

Kindergarten          Giana Zamichieli — Kathleen Wilbur Elementary, Bear (click for poster)

Grade 1-2               Kate Connolly — The Independence School, Newark (click for poster)

Grade 3-4               Maya Rigor — Christ the Teacher, Newark (click for poster)

Grade 5                   Julianna Thawley—Christ the Teacher, Newark (click for poster)

Kent County Winners

Kindergarten        SuNora Lewis — Booker T Washington Elementary, Dover (click for poster)

Grade 1-2              Emma Crane —  W.B. Simpson Elementary, Camden-Wyoming (click for poster)

Grade 3-4              Miranda Pantoja— Holy Cross, Dover (click for poster)

Grade 5                  Naomi Bright— W.B. Simpson Elementary, Camden-Wyoming (click for poster)

Sussex County Winners

Kindergarten         Brooke Rhue — Rehoboth Elementary, Rehoboth (click for poster)

Grade 1-2              Brittany Valentin-Pegueros — H.O. Brittingham Elementary, Milton (click for poster)

Grade 3-4              Stephen Venable —  Honor Academy, Milford (click for poster)

Grade 5                 Grace Winston — Winston Learning Academy, Milford (click for poster)

 

 

 

 

image_printPrint

Recent Stories

Related Topics:  , , ,


Delaware Forest Service announces Arbor Day School Poster Contest winners

Department of Agriculture | Forest Service | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, April 24, 2013



Contact: Ashley Peebles, (302) 698-4551
Email: ashley.peebles@delaware.gov

The Delaware Forest Service has announced the winners of its annual Arbor Day School Poster Contest, which featured the theme “Trees are terrific – in all shapes and sizes!” This year, approximately 3,600 students participated in the competition.

This year’s statewide winner is Stephen Venable of Milford’s Honor Academy, who will be recognized along with winners from each county by Governor Jack A. Markell at the Delaware Arbor Day Ceremony on Tuesday, May 7 at 11 a.m., Blackbird State Forest Education Center, 2 Cedar Brae Lane, Townsend, DE 19734. To view a complete gallery of the winners, visit the following web link: http://dda.delaware.gov/forestry/arborpost13.shtml

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Venable, a 4th-grader at Milford’s Honor Academy, is the statewide winner of the Delaware Forest Service’s annual Arbor Day School Poster Contest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Castle County Winners

Kindergarten          Giana Zamichieli — Kathleen Wilbur Elementary, Bear (click for poster)

Grade 1-2               Kate Connolly — The Independence School, Newark (click for poster)

Grade 3-4               Maya Rigor — Christ the Teacher, Newark (click for poster)

Grade 5                   Julianna Thawley—Christ the Teacher, Newark (click for poster)

Kent County Winners

Kindergarten        SuNora Lewis — Booker T Washington Elementary, Dover (click for poster)

Grade 1-2              Emma Crane —  W.B. Simpson Elementary, Camden-Wyoming (click for poster)

Grade 3-4              Miranda Pantoja— Holy Cross, Dover (click for poster)

Grade 5                  Naomi Bright— W.B. Simpson Elementary, Camden-Wyoming (click for poster)

Sussex County Winners

Kindergarten         Brooke Rhue — Rehoboth Elementary, Rehoboth (click for poster)

Grade 1-2              Brittany Valentin-Pegueros — H.O. Brittingham Elementary, Milton (click for poster)

Grade 3-4              Stephen Venable —  Honor Academy, Milford (click for poster)

Grade 5                 Grace Winston — Winston Learning Academy, Milford (click for poster)

 

 

 

 

image_printPrint

Recent Stories

Related Topics:  , , ,