Delaware.gov logo

Delaware News


2019 District/Charter Teachers of the Year named

Department of Education | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, June 20, 2018



Twenty Delaware teachers are finalists to be named Delaware’s 2019 State Teacher of the Year.

Selected from among the 9,000 public school teachers in the state, the candidates were nominated by their districts or the Delaware Charter School Network because of their ability to inspire students with a love of learning, demonstration of professional traits and devotion to teaching. Already leaders among the colleagues in their buildings, each now has assumed a role representing educators in their districts or the charter network. In October, one will take over the state title from 2018 Delaware Teacher of the Year Jinni Forcucci, an English language arts teacher at Sussex Technical School District’s Sussex Technical High School.

 

The 2019 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

  • Appoquinimink: Sara Anderson, Cedar Lane Elementary, grade 5 inclusion
  • Brandywine: Bonnie Yurkanin, Claymont Elementary, library media
  • Caesar Rodney: Ashlee Upp, Allen Frear Elementary, grade 3
  • Cape Henlopen: Robert Harrod, Cape Henlopen High, grade 9 biology
  • Capital: Joseph Fuller, Dover High, Intensive Learning Center math/science
  • Christina: Jennifer Montanez, Etta J. Wilson Elementary, grade 5
  • Colonial: Mark McKenzie, William Penn High, Grades 11-12 chemistry
  • Delmar: Michelle Howard, Delmar High, Grades 9-12 physical science/chemistry
  • Indian River: Courtney White, North Georgetown Elementary, grade 5
  • Lake Forest: Sara Bushey, Lake Forest North Elementary, grade 3
  • Laurel: Carly Carrier, Laurel Middle, grade 6 science
  • Milford: Veronica Evans, Milford Senior High, grades 10-12 U.S. government and politics/social studies
  • New Castle County Vo-Tech: Lindsay Hoeschel, Howard High School of Technology, grade 11 English language arts
  • POLYTECH: David Watson, POLYTECH High, engineering/calculus/physics
  • Red Clay Consolidated: Lia Zucchino, Evan G. Shortlidge Academy, grade 2
  • Seaford: Dana Bowe, West Seaford Elementary, K-2 special education
  • Smyrna: Virginia Hoye, Clayton Intermediate, grade 5 English language arts/social studies
  • Sussex Tech: Anthony Natoli, Sussex Technical High, grades 9 and 11 English language arts
  • Woodbridge:  Heather Kerrick, Woodbridge Early Childhood Education Center, grade 1 reading/social studies
  • Charter Network: Thomas Becker, MOT Charter High, grades 9-12 math

Media Contact: Alison May, alison.may@doe.k12.de.us, 302-735-4006

print

Recent Stories


Related Topics:  , , , , ,


2019 District/Charter Teachers of the Year named

Department of Education | News | Date Posted: Wednesday, June 20, 2018



Twenty Delaware teachers are finalists to be named Delaware’s 2019 State Teacher of the Year.

Selected from among the 9,000 public school teachers in the state, the candidates were nominated by their districts or the Delaware Charter School Network because of their ability to inspire students with a love of learning, demonstration of professional traits and devotion to teaching. Already leaders among the colleagues in their buildings, each now has assumed a role representing educators in their districts or the charter network. In October, one will take over the state title from 2018 Delaware Teacher of the Year Jinni Forcucci, an English language arts teacher at Sussex Technical School District’s Sussex Technical High School.

 

The 2019 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

  • Appoquinimink: Sara Anderson, Cedar Lane Elementary, grade 5 inclusion
  • Brandywine: Bonnie Yurkanin, Claymont Elementary, library media
  • Caesar Rodney: Ashlee Upp, Allen Frear Elementary, grade 3
  • Cape Henlopen: Robert Harrod, Cape Henlopen High, grade 9 biology
  • Capital: Joseph Fuller, Dover High, Intensive Learning Center math/science
  • Christina: Jennifer Montanez, Etta J. Wilson Elementary, grade 5
  • Colonial: Mark McKenzie, William Penn High, Grades 11-12 chemistry
  • Delmar: Michelle Howard, Delmar High, Grades 9-12 physical science/chemistry
  • Indian River: Courtney White, North Georgetown Elementary, grade 5
  • Lake Forest: Sara Bushey, Lake Forest North Elementary, grade 3
  • Laurel: Carly Carrier, Laurel Middle, grade 6 science
  • Milford: Veronica Evans, Milford Senior High, grades 10-12 U.S. government and politics/social studies
  • New Castle County Vo-Tech: Lindsay Hoeschel, Howard High School of Technology, grade 11 English language arts
  • POLYTECH: David Watson, POLYTECH High, engineering/calculus/physics
  • Red Clay Consolidated: Lia Zucchino, Evan G. Shortlidge Academy, grade 2
  • Seaford: Dana Bowe, West Seaford Elementary, K-2 special education
  • Smyrna: Virginia Hoye, Clayton Intermediate, grade 5 English language arts/social studies
  • Sussex Tech: Anthony Natoli, Sussex Technical High, grades 9 and 11 English language arts
  • Woodbridge:  Heather Kerrick, Woodbridge Early Childhood Education Center, grade 1 reading/social studies
  • Charter Network: Thomas Becker, MOT Charter High, grades 9-12 math

Media Contact: Alison May, alison.may@doe.k12.de.us, 302-735-4006

print

Recent Stories


Related Topics:  , , , , ,