Students from across Delaware represented the First State as part of the Delaware Technology Student Association last week at the 39th annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando, many bringing home awards for Top 10 finishes. In total, 172 students from Delaware competed in 127 individual and 115 team events that were focused on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM).
Delaware students competed amongst 8,000 international finalists in events such as computer-aided design; dragster design; engineering, inventions & innovations; leadership strategies; manufacturing prototype; on-demand video; promotional graphics; structural engineering; system control technology; video game design; vex robotics website design and more. At the June 25 awards ceremony, Delaware students received national recognition in their respective events:
Conference Honors and Highlights
Brandywine School District’s P.S. duPont Middle School and Caesar Rodney School District’s Caesar Rodney High School were named for Chapter Excellence
John Singer of P.S. DuPont Middle School and Roger Seedorf of MOT Charter High School were named as Chapter Advisors of the Year
Gold Leadership Achievement Awards
Students from Delaware were recognized with the Gold Leadership Achievement Award. Those honored included: Jonny Bui, Sherry Kumar and Thomas Canning from Caesar Rodney High School; Connor Wagaman from Brandywine’s Concord High School; Amrutha Veeramachineni, Anya Dougherty, Jemi Chan, Joshua Shasanmi and Shayla Modi from Red Clay Consolidated School District’s H.B. duPont Middle School; Alex Argo from Lake Forest School District’s Lake Forest High School; and Tyler Rouwhorst from MOT Charter School.
Competitive Contest Results
Brandywine School District
P.S. duPont Middle School
2nd Place – Essays on Technology
2nd Place – Tech Bowl, Written
4th Place – Challenging Technology Issues
6th Place – System Control Technology
6th Place – Tech Bowl, Oral MS
10th Place – Problem Solving
Concord High School
4th Place – Technology Problem Solving
Caesar Rodney School District
Postlethwait Middle School
1st Place – Website Design
10th Place – Challenging Technology Issues
Caesar Rodney High School
3rd Place – Digital Video Production
Red Clay Consolidated School District
H.B. duPont Middle School
2nd Place – Problem Solving
Alexis I. du Pont High School
10th Place – Promotional Design
Cab Calloway School Of The Arts
5th Place – Website Design
8th Place – Mass Production
Charter School of Wilmington
3rd Place – Extemporaneous Speech
8th Place – Future Technology Teacher
9th Place – Flight Endurance
Newark Charter High School
3rd Place – Technology Bowl, Written HS
Delaware schools that competed at the 39th Annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando included:
Alexis I. Du Pont High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
Caesar Rodney High School (Caesar Rodney)
Charter School Of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
Concord High School (Brandywine)
Fifer Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
Gauger-Cobbs Middle School (Christina)
H.B. duPont Middle School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Henry C. Conrad Schools Of Science (Red Clay Consolidated)
Indian River High School (Indian River)
John Dickinson High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest)
MOT Charter School
Newark Charter High School
P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
Seaford Senior High School (Seaford)
Sussex Central High School (Indian River)
To learn more about Delaware TSA, please visit: www.detsa.org.
Students from across Delaware represented the First State as part of the Delaware Technology Student Association last week at the 39th annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando, many bringing home awards for Top 10 finishes. In total, 172 students from Delaware competed in 127 individual and 115 team events that were focused on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM).
Delaware students competed amongst 8,000 international finalists in events such as computer-aided design; dragster design; engineering, inventions & innovations; leadership strategies; manufacturing prototype; on-demand video; promotional graphics; structural engineering; system control technology; video game design; vex robotics website design and more. At the June 25 awards ceremony, Delaware students received national recognition in their respective events:
Conference Honors and Highlights
Brandywine School District’s P.S. duPont Middle School and Caesar Rodney School District’s Caesar Rodney High School were named for Chapter Excellence
John Singer of P.S. DuPont Middle School and Roger Seedorf of MOT Charter High School were named as Chapter Advisors of the Year
Gold Leadership Achievement Awards
Students from Delaware were recognized with the Gold Leadership Achievement Award. Those honored included: Jonny Bui, Sherry Kumar and Thomas Canning from Caesar Rodney High School; Connor Wagaman from Brandywine’s Concord High School; Amrutha Veeramachineni, Anya Dougherty, Jemi Chan, Joshua Shasanmi and Shayla Modi from Red Clay Consolidated School District’s H.B. duPont Middle School; Alex Argo from Lake Forest School District’s Lake Forest High School; and Tyler Rouwhorst from MOT Charter School.
Competitive Contest Results
Brandywine School District
P.S. duPont Middle School
2nd Place – Essays on Technology
2nd Place – Tech Bowl, Written
4th Place – Challenging Technology Issues
6th Place – System Control Technology
6th Place – Tech Bowl, Oral MS
10th Place – Problem Solving
Concord High School
4th Place – Technology Problem Solving
Caesar Rodney School District
Postlethwait Middle School
1st Place – Website Design
10th Place – Challenging Technology Issues
Caesar Rodney High School
3rd Place – Digital Video Production
Red Clay Consolidated School District
H.B. duPont Middle School
2nd Place – Problem Solving
Alexis I. du Pont High School
10th Place – Promotional Design
Cab Calloway School Of The Arts
5th Place – Website Design
8th Place – Mass Production
Charter School of Wilmington
3rd Place – Extemporaneous Speech
8th Place – Future Technology Teacher
9th Place – Flight Endurance
Newark Charter High School
3rd Place – Technology Bowl, Written HS
Delaware schools that competed at the 39th Annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando included:
Alexis I. Du Pont High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
Caesar Rodney High School (Caesar Rodney)
Charter School Of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
Concord High School (Brandywine)
Fifer Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
Gauger-Cobbs Middle School (Christina)
H.B. duPont Middle School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Henry C. Conrad Schools Of Science (Red Clay Consolidated)
Indian River High School (Indian River)
John Dickinson High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest)
MOT Charter School
Newark Charter High School
P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
Seaford Senior High School (Seaford)
Sussex Central High School (Indian River)
To learn more about Delaware TSA, please visit: www.detsa.org.